Huddersfield Closed Championships
Post War Individual Records
Men's Singles Woman's Singles
(Bill Davies Memorial Trophy) (E.Sharpe Cup)
Date   Name   Club   Date   Name   Club
1945-46 H. Birch Elland
1946-47 W.Bedford Almondbury 1946-47 Miss J. Brown DB Tractors
1947-48 G. Mitton Almondbury 1947-48 Miss N, Sykes Oakes Youth
1948-49 H, Yates Y.M.C.A 1948-49 Miss J. Brown DB Tractors
1949-50 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1949-50 Miss A. Bray Y.W.C.A
1950-51 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1950-51 Miss A. Bray Y.W.C.A
1951-52 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1951-52 Miss M. Jamieson Electric Sports
1952-53 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1952-53 Miss M. Sykes Standard Fireworks
1953-54 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1953-54 Mrs M. Dyson Huddersfield CC
1954-55 S. Dyson Slaithwaite 1954-55 Mrs M. Dyson Huddersfield CC
1955-56 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1955-56 Mrs M. Dyson Huddersfield CC
1956-57 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1956-57 Mrs M. Dyson Huddersfield CC
1957-58 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1957-58 Mrs M. Dyson Kirkburton Con
1958-59 R. Hinchcliffe Y.M.C.A 1958-59 Miss F. Kiteley Kirkburton Con
1959-60 S. Dyson Hoyle Ing 1959-60 Mrs M. Dyson Kirkburton Con
1960-61 S. Dyson R.A.F.A 1960-61 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1961-62 R. Hinchcliffe Electric Sports 1961-62 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1962-63 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A Juniors 1962-63 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1963-64 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1963-64 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1964-65 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1964-65 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1965-66 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1965-66 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1966-67 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1966-67 Mrs M. Dyson R.A.F.A
1967-68 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1967-68 Mrs F. Roebuck Greenside
1968-69 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1968-69 Miss S. Lee Brook Motors
1969-70 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1969-70 Mrs P. Bassano Y.M.C.A
1970-71 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1970-71 Mrs P. Bassano Y.M.C.A
1971-72 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1971-72 Mrs M. Hepworth Cavaliers
1972-73 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1972-73 Mrs J.M Tindall R.A.F.A
1973-74 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1973-74 Mrs M. Preston Pushers
1974-75 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1974-75 Mrs P. Bassano Y.M.C.A
1975-76 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A 1975-76 Mrs P. Bassano Y.M.C.A
1976-77 M. Mear Hall Bower 1976-77 Mrs P. Bassano Y.M.C.A
1977-78 S. Sykes Brook Motors 1977-78 Mrs B. Dunne Burnlee
1978-79 G. Brook Y.M.C.A 1978-79 Miss J. Brier Y.M.C.A
1979-80 J. Kedge Hall Bower 1979-80 Mrs B. Dunne Underbank R.L.F.C
1980-81 G. Brook I.C.I Club 1980-81 Mrs B. Dunne Holmfirth
1981-82 T. Dyson Brook Motors 1981-82 Mrs B. Dunne Holmfirth
1982-83 S. Brailsford Brook Motors 1982-83 Miss R. Brook
1983-84 S. Brailsford Brook Motors 1983-84 Miss R. Brook
1984-85 M. O'Driscoll I.C.I Club 1984-85 Miss J. Burgess
1985-86 R. Singh Holset 1985-86 .....Not Played
1986-87 G. Brook I.C.I Club 1986-87 .....Not Played
1987-88 W.Cratchley I.C.I Club 1987-88 .....Not Played
1988-89 T. Dyson Brook Motors 1988-89 Miss J. Hopkinson
1989-90 T. Dyson Concorde Informatics 1989-90 .....Not Played
1990-91 R. Smith Netherton Con 1990-91 .....Not Played
1991-92 D. Lindley Concorde Meltham 1991-92 Miss E. Booth
1992-93 D. Lindley Brook Motors
1993-94 T. Dyson Brook Motors
1994-95 T. Dyson Brook Motors
1995-96 T. Dyson Brook Motors
1996-97 T. Dyson Brook Motors
1997-98 T. Dyson Brook Motors
1998-99 T. Dyson Brook Motors
1999-00 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2000-01 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2001-02 S. Ellis Brook Motors
2002-03 S. Ellis Brook Motors
2003-04 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2004-05 G. Vojtech Kingsmith Eng
2005-06 G. Vojtech Kingsmith Eng
2006-07 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2007-08 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2008-09 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2009-10 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2010-11 D. Lindley Scissett WMC
2011-12 T. Dyson Brooks TTC
2012-13 D. Lindley Woodfield Park
2013-14 D. Lindley Woodfield Park
2014-15 T. Dyson Wilshaw TTC
2015-16 T. Dyson Wilshaw TTC
2016-17 D. Lindley Woodfield Park