Huddersfield Closed Championships
Post War Individual Records
Junior Boy's Singles   Veteran's Over 40 Singles   Veteran's Over 60 Singles
(C. Bedford Cup) Rawlins Trophy ???  Trophy
Date Name Club Date Name Club Date Name Club
1947-48 E. Dunn Slaithwaite 1947-48          
1948-49 P. O'Keefe Y.M.C.A 1948-49          
1949-50 A. Land Kirhheaton 1949-50          
1950-51 R. Sheard Meltham 1950-51 W Bedford Almondbury      
1951-52 I.  Beaumont Y.M.C.A 1951-52 J Sheridan Meltham Carlile      
1952-53 B. Pennington Y.M.C.A 1952-53 G.B Dobson Meltham Carlile      
1953-54 B. Pennington Y.M.C.A 1953-54 J Sheridan Meltham Carlile      
1954-55 M. Binns Y.M.C.A 1954-55 G.B Dobson Meltham Carlile      
1955-56 D. Barbar Milnsbridge Y.M.C.A 1955-56 J Cockburn Meltham Carlile      
1956-57 D. Barbar Milnsbridge Y.M.C.A 1956-57 H Newsome Meltham Carlile      
1957-58 D. Barbar Y.M.C.A Juniors 1957-58 J Sheridan Meltham Lib      
1958-59 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A Juniors 1958-59 H Newsome Meltham Lib      
1959-60 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A Juniors 1959-60 J Cockburn Meltham Lib      
1960-61 D. Hirst Y.M.C.A Juniors 1960-61 G.B Dobson Meltham Lib      
1961-62 D. Stanley Y.M.C.A Juniors 1961-62 J Cockburn The Wanderers      
1962-63 J. Kedge Holset 1962-63 H Newsome Meltham C.C      
1963-64 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1963-64 J Cockburn The Wanderers      
1964-65 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1964-65 F Townend R A F A      
1965-66 J. Kedge Y.M.C.A 1965-66 J Cockburn Denby Dale YC      
1966-67 A. Carter Y.M.C.A 1966-67 H Birch P O Engineers      
1967-68 J. Rushworth Y.M.C.A 1967-68 J Cockburn Denby Dale YC      
1968-69 J. Hanson Denby Dale 1968-69 R Hinchliff Electric Sports      
1969-70 C Mear Lockwood CYC 1969-70 G Hinchcliffe Y M C A      
1970-71 C Mear Y.M.C.A 1970-71 B Squire Y M C A      
1971-72 P Taylor Denby Dale Youth 1971-72 R Hinchliff Electric Sports      
1972-73 G Wadsworth Holset  1972-73 G Brook Y M C A      
1973-74 A Dunn Holset 1973-74 G Brook Y M C A      
1974-75 A Dunn Holset 1974-75 G Brook Y M C A      
1975-76 S Brailsford Y.M.C.A 1975-76 G Brook Y M C A      
1976-77 R Palfreyman Paddock CYC 1976-77 G Brook Y M C A      
1977-78 A Rennison Brook Motors 1977-78 G Brook Y M C A      
1978-79 W Cratchley W T Johnsons 1978-79 G Brook Y M C A      
1979-80 T Dyson Brook Motors 1979-80 K Burgess R A F A      
1980-81 T Dyson Brook Motors 1980-81 G Brook I C I Club      
1981-82 E Bernard Brook Motors 1981-82 H Birch J Crowthers      
1982-83 M O'Driscoll I C I Club 1982-83 G.Brook I C I Club      
1983-84 M O'Driscoll I C I Club 1983-84 G Brook I C I Club      
1984-85 M O'Driscoll I C I Club 1984-85 S Sykes Brook Motors      
1985-86 N Ryder Battyeford Boys  1985-86 S Sykes Brook Motors      
1986-87 A. Boothroyd Brook Motors 1986-87 G Brook I C I Club      
1987-88 A. Boothroyd Brook Motors 1987-88 S Sykes Brook Motors      
1988-89 A. Boothroyd Brook Motors 1988-89 S Sykes Brook Motors      
1989-90 A. Boothroyd Brook Motors 1989-90 S Sykes Brook Motors      
1990-91 R Smith Netherton Con 1990-91 K Burgess        
1991-92 R Smith Netherton Con 1991-92 G Brook Meltham       
1992-93 D Lindley Brook Motors 1992-93 S Sykes Brook Motors      
1993-94 D Smith Kingsmith Eng 1993-94 G Brook Meltham       
1994-95 D Smith Kingsmith Eng 1994-95 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
1995-96 D Smith Kingsmith Eng 1995-96 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
1996-97 A Wilkinson Standard Fireworks 1996-97 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
1997-98 A Sykes David Browns 1997-98 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
1998-99 A Sykes David Browns 1998-99 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
1999-00 A Sykes David Browns 1999-00 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
2000-01 Not Played   2000-01 Alan Dickinson Kingsmith Eng      
2001-02 Not Played   2001-02 K Burgess Kingsmith Eng      
2002-03 M.Fulton Kingsmith Eng 2002-03 P McKreith Kingsmith Eng      
2003-04 A.Wickings Golcar Lib 2003-04 T Dyson Brook Motors      
2004-05 A.Wickings Golcar Lib 2004-05 M Pugh Woodfield Park      
2005-06 K Gohir Newsome SC 2005-06 T Dyson Brook Manor      
2006-07 K Gohir Newsome SC   2006-07 T Dyson Brook Manor      
2007-08 O.Shaw Kingsmith Eng 2007-08 R.Senior Brooks TTC      
2008-09 O.Shaw Kingsmith Eng 2008-09 T Dyson Brooks TTC 2008-09 R.Morley Scissett WMC
2009-10 D.Adams Brooks TTC 2009-10 T Dyson Brooks TTC 2009-10 K.Smith Kingsmith Eng
2010-11 H.Ness Scissett MS 2010-11 T Dyson Brooks TTC 2010-11 R.Morley Scissett WMC
2011-12 H.Ness Shelley 2011-12 T Dyson Brooks TTC 2011-12 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng
2012-13 H.Ness Brooks TTC 2012-13 T Dyson Brooks TTC 2012-13 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng
Juniors Event 2013-14 T Dyson Wilshaw  2013-14 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng
2014-15 J.Heslop Deighton LC 2014-15 T Dyson Wilshaw  2014-15 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng
2015-16 J.Heslop Deighton LC 2015-16 T Dyson Wilshaw  2015-16 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng
2016-17 Not Played   2016-17 T Dyson Wilshaw  2016-17 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng
2017-18 C.Sandhu Deighton LC 2017-18 D.Lindley Woodfield Park 2017-18 G.Dunne Kingsmith Eng